Author Archive
[…] HB 274 makes the risk of paying litigation costs for both sides equal.” (Emphasis added).

This analysis of HB 274 is flawed. The risk of paying litigation costs is not equal for both sides. In order for either side to be exposed to paying the other side’s litigation costs, the Defendant must invoke the provision of the “loser pays” statute. See, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec. 42.002(c): “This chapter does not apply until a defendant files a declaration that the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available in the action. If there is more than one defendant, the settlement procedure allowed by this chapter is available only in relation to the defendant that filed the declaration and to the parties that make or receive offers of settlement in relation to that defendant.”

If the Defendant files a declaration and thereby invokes the statute, the Plaintiff can respond in kind and inform the Defendant that if the Plaintiff proceeds to trial and recovers greater than 120% of the settlement offer, Plaintiff can recover her litigation costs. The critical part Mr.